Programme
Please note: some of the timings listed may change and details will continue to be added as they are confirmed.
Friday 6th October
09:00-09:15 Welcome
Opening of Conference 2023 from Nick Cavender, Chair of CILIP SLG
09:15-12:15 Publisher Highlights
12:15-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Just Like Us and School Diversity
with Just Like Us Ambassadors
13:45-14:30 Seminar 1
A choice of sessions in our breakout rooms – see Seminars for details.
All sessions will be recorded so you can catch up with all seminar sessions after the event.
14:30-15:00 Meet the Author
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00 Lit in Colour
with Victoria Elliott
16:00-16:15 The Pupil Library Assistant of the Year 2023
Highlights from this year’s awards ceremony held in June
16:15-16:45 Rural Media: Book Flicks
TBC
16:45-17:15 AGM and CILIP Update
17:15-19:00 Break
19:00-20:00 The SLG Storyfest
Join our MC for the evening Philip Ardagh for a celebration of words and storytelling with our special guests including:
Poetry from Alex Wharton, Children’s Laureate Wales, and
Storytelling with Mama G
Friday 6th October
09:00-09:15 Welcome
Opening of Conference 2023 from Nick Cavender, Chair of CILIP SLG
09:15-12:15 Publisher Highlights
12:15-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Just Like Us and School Diversity
with Just Like Us Ambassadors
13:45-14:30 Seminar 1
A choice of sessions in our breakout rooms – see Seminars for details.
All sessions will be recorded so you can catch up with all seminar sessions after the event.
14:30-15:00 Meet the Author
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00 Lit in Colour
with Victoria Elliott
16:00-16:15 The Pupil Library Assistant of the Year 2023
Highlights from this year’s awards ceremony held in June
16:15-16:45 Rural Media: Book Flicks
TBC
16:45-17:15 AGM and CILIP Update
17:15-19:00 Break
19:00-20:00 The SLG Storyfest
Join our MC for the evening Philip Ardagh for a celebration of words and storytelling with our special guests including:
Poetry from Alex Wharton, Children’s Laureate Wales, and
Storytelling with Mama G